I was recently rear ended by a car. How should I choose an attorney?

Asked over 5 years ago - Lake Mary, FL

The accident was in Lake Mary, Fl and I would like the attorney to be local to that area.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Erik Glen Swanson

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The best way to find an attorney is to ask your friends and relatives if they know a good attorney; failing that, bar referral services and sites like avvo and other lawyer finder sites can help you find an attorney in your area. Once you have some names, it is a matter of finding someone who you trust and feel comfortable with.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,048 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,048 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering