I was recently injured at work. i am a diesel mechanic who works on tractor trailers. i was sent to my companies work health

Asked about 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

Flag

clinic. at the clinic i was sent for an MRI. the MRI indicated a partial triceps tendon tear with calcifiation suggesting a prior injury in that area. the injury definitely happened asn a result of my job whether prior or now. i do nothing else in my life that would cause that. anyway i was sent a denial letter from workers comp. the doctors have me listed as no work for up too 6 months worst case. since i now have no income and workers comp is denying me can i apply for and recieve unemployment. i am consulting a lawyer this week regarding the workers comp issue. this is unfair and i am being treated like dirt. please help with my question.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered April 22, 2012 10:02. Retain a worker's compensation attorney in your area.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 22, 2012 14:40. I don't see a question, but you say that you are consulting with a workers compensation lawyer this week which is good.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered April 22, 2012 16:39. If you were a civilian Federal Employee when you were injured, you would be entitled to benefits if you were injured on the job even if there was a pre-existing injury. The OWCP follows a non-apportionment rule. You are going to see an attorney and that is good. If this is a FECA case, ask the attorney to explain, Gustafson, Chasteen and Chaput to you.

    Your employing agency may not be treating you like dirt. They may just be ignorant. Federal Compensation Law is very complicated. That is why seeing an attorney is a good idea. The attorney can help you appeal the denial. You must hurry because there is a statute of limitations for appeals.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering