i was recently given this question in a law assignment ... was looking for your advice on how to answer it
Sydney, FL
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 6 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Mrs Boss bought a car in 2002. It was never right and she was very unhappy with it. In 2009 she decides to sue the car dealer Mr Bung.
can she sue? Answers (2)Dennis Michael Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
let me refer you to the Florida Bar's website consumer page on Florida Lemon Law. Maybe it'll give you some ideas:
http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/TFBConsum.nsf/0a92a6dc28e76ae58525700a005d0d53/edc932d547172a5685257408005de3b6?OpenDocument Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Not likely but you need to ask a Florida attorney. It is essentially a Lemon Law question dealing with the statute of limitations. You should talk to a Lemon Law lawyer near you. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a lemon law lawyer near you. Or you can check this web page for a Free Online List of Local Lemon Law Lawyers (they don't pay to be listed here and most of them are members of the only national association of consumer law lawyers): http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml. For every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what the answer is. If this answer was helpful, check the box below.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How do I check out a law firm to insure they are legitimate? Previous question: joint ownership of a home in a texas divorce |