I was recently charged with "besparking in lieu of tendering". A lawyer told me she could sue for BIG dough but that the

Asked over 1 year ago - Totowa, NJ

but that the criminal record would be besmirched. My question is, as follows: Do I take the chance that it will benefit in the long road, if taken to be true, or do I risk the non-loss shifting the burden to the prosecutor in an effort to prolong the suit?

I would be most appreciate candid, would want a lawyer who speaks Korean and English a little bit.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I have no idea what your question is.

  2. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . To my knowledge NJ does not proscribe "besparking" whatever that might be. You post makes very little sense. I can therefore not give any advise. However, in general, it is likely best to address a criminal charge without worrying about civil ramifications. But not always.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,307 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,307 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering