I was recently caught stealing 60 dollars worth of stuff from a walmart. what will happen in court?

Asked over 3 years ago - Thief River Falls, MN

i wrote an apology letter to walmart and took online theft classes will this help?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert David Miller

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You should probably get an attorney who practices juvenile criminal defense in your area to help you. Theft is a serious charge carrying many collateral consequences to it that can hurt you down the road.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,281 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,281 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary