I was recently caught shoplifting at Walmart with an item worth $29. I am 16 and this is my first offense. What can I expect?

Asked 8 months ago - San Antonio, TX

Walmart took down my information and the police "arrested" me but I never left the Walmart premises and was released to my parents when they arrived

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Deepali Meenu Walters

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A ticket for a theft under fifty dollars will be prosecuted by the city attorney's office in municipal court. You can fight it or go to the court and ask for deferred adjudication probation. Don't just pay the fine and take a conviction/adjudication.

  2. JaPaula C Kemp

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If you are charged with theft by the D.A.'s office, you will need to hire a lawyer that practices in the area of juvenile law. Because the merchandise is under $50 it is a class C misdemeanor. A lawyer will be able to evaluate the case and assist you with obtaining the best possible outcome. Good luck.

    The information provided is not advice but a legal perspective and you should schedule a consultation with the... more
  3. Michael Wayne Goolsby

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Make sure you hire a lawyer as soon as possible. You don't want this theft case haunting you for the rest of your life. A good lawyer will be able to set this case up so that you can have it expunged from your record. once you are done.

    This answer is general information only and is not legal advice, does not form an attorney-client relationship,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,695 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,695 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering