I was recently "served" for a debt of 4700.00 est I live with family and returned home to find the document in my
Lacombe, LA
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
on my dresser. I have no disposable income, I make 1600.00 and have expenses totaling 1557.00, not including Dr visits and other debts, the document served is for $4700.00. I live in an abusive household and am in the process of moving out. I am constantly sabotaged by family to stay in this home. Now this debt, I cannot stay here to save money, I am not safe here and if I move out I will be poverty stricken. Please advise.
Answers (1)Robert Martin Louque Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Louisiana.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Whatever you do, do not ignore this lawsuit. If you do not file a written response to the lawsuit, they win. If you ignore the lawsuit, they will obtain a default judgment against you, even if you do not legally owe the debt. With a judgment they can garnish your wages and levy bank accounts and seize other non-exempt assets.
This is a serious matter and you should take it very seriously. The attorney that filed suit surely will.
Back to Search Results
Next question: My ex wife was granted sole, legal custody, a year ago Previous question: How long can someone leave their belongings on your property? |