I was rear ended (hit & run) by a driver who was driving on a suspended license with no automobile insurance, do I have options?
Olympia, WA
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was approaching an intersection & the light was turning red so I proceeded to stop. The other driver was in the far left turn only lane. I'm assuming she wanted to change lanes and was looking behind her rather than noticing that the light had changed to red and I was stopped in that lane. She rear ended my vehicle & was halfway in both lanes. I proceeded to write the plate #. I had to continue forward so I pulled in to the first parking lot. The other driver proceeded to take a left. I looked for the driver but they had fled. Based on the plate # police were able to track her down and she lied regarding the accident but then admitted she was driving & with a suspended lic and no ins. She is being charged with hit and run, dwls. I only had liability ins, the car is not reg in her name.
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your liability only insurance compnay may have unisured motorist coverage and you should find out . In addition, the driver charged with hit & run of an attended vehicle in Washington is going to be faced with criminal charges. Furthermore the owner of the vehicle and the drive will be liable in a civil suit.
Therefore you should speak with the officer and the prosecutor, with regard to restitution as part of the sentence reccomendations. Granted it is a long shot but you should try. Good Luck. |