I was raped 10 years ago but never filed a police report. Is it possible to still press charges?

Asked 8 months ago - Livonia, MI

I was 15 years old and didn't tell anyone but now I'm interested in pressing charges. There's no evidence and he lives out of state.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jared Clayton Austin

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Theoretically yes, but realistically no. It would solely be your word against his as it is impossible to collect any medical evidence. It is highly doubtful any prosecutor would take the case.

  2. John E. Melton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other answer. Without evidence it will be difficult to convince a prosecutor to take the case. However, there is no harm in reporting the crime.

  3. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you definitely need to report it. Although the prosecutor may not do anything there's one thing for sure if you don't report it there's a hundred percent guarantee that they won't do anything.

  4. Mani Khavajian

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to contact the police and at the very least make a report. Did you ever tell any friends or family members about the abuse?

    This is general information and not legal advise. This communication does not create a lawyer-client relationship.
  5. Andrew Charles Lapres

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may always report a crime and I encourage you to do so. Whether or not it is legally pursuable depends on the statute of limitations which includes many factors not listed. When an offender moves out of state, the statute is tolled, etc. If you say that this happened, your testimony IS the evidence. Many CSC offenders have been convicted on the victim's testimony alone. In addition, even if your case cannot be prosecuted, if this man is a suspect in other assaults, your information/testimony may be helpful to other prosecutions. The only answer that matters will come from the prosecutor's office and not from the lawyer's on this site.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,535 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,535 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering