I was purchasing a truck from a friend and we had a verbal agreement can he report the truck stolen?

Asked over 1 year ago - Odessa, TX

i had a verbal agreement with a friend purchasing a truck from him, i advised him i had lost my job and was going to miss some payments and he agreed to wait but he ended up reporting the truck stolen and im going to court and being charge with unlawful use of a vehicle.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Daniel White

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You should hire an attorney immediately. Consent is a defense to unauthorized use of a motor vehicle and a lawyer can assist you in investigating the facts and hopefully securing a dismissal assuming no other detrimental facts.

    Law Office of David D. White, PLLC
    1205 Rio Grande St.
    Austin, TX 78701
    (512) 369-3737

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now