Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was pulled over tonight for no license plate light. got a ticket for no proof of insurance, i switched companies, fight it?

I just purchased a houes with my fiance, we switched all of our insure from progressive to country. I got pulled over for "No license plate light" around 1:30 A.M. (DUI check of course) My fiance had my old insurance card (for proof for the new insurance company) and my temp card in her car. He wrote me a citation for the insurance but dropped the light. I would love to contest this being that i have a new model car with a loan out on it (state law for IL, must have insurance on a car with a loan) Do you think i could get this totally dropped seeing as i wasn't drunk, endangering anyone, and that I am also an insured motorist? Also i would like to state that Police are to serve and protect....did they serve me? Also, who did they protect?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
You absolutely should go to court and show proof of valid insurance on the date of the citation. Under the relevant Illinois traffic law (625 ILCS 5/3-707) proof of actual insurance is an absolute defense, and will result in dismissal of the charge. This is one occasion where you should not need the services of an attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now