I was pulled over for going 85 in a 65....I dont think i was going that fast but i got a ticket for it ... should get a lawyer

Asked over 1 year ago - Winston-salem, NC

i was stopped in alamance county..what can i do drivers school or something else to not have my insurance go up or ave points on my lincense

Additional information

this was my first driving violation

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Fred B. Amos II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you should certainly hire a traffic attorney in your county. Depending on your record and how matters are handled in Alamance County, you may be able to plead to a non-moving violation or get a Prayer For Judgment Continued. Good luck to you.

    Fred Amos provides legal representation in Wake County, North Carolina. Any answer provided through this... more
  2. Dustin R. T. Sullivan

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, hire an attorney before the court date. You may be eligible for a Improper Equipment (IE) if you have counsel and possibly complete a driving school. If you are able to get it reduced to an IE, your insurance rates will not be affected. An IE carries zero points on your license and zero points for insurance purposes. Good luck!

    Call Trial Attorney Dustin RT Sullivan at (910) 508-2200 or visit us at www.sullivansnowlaw.com to find out more.
  3. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you need to retain an attorney to represent you. 20mph over the limit carries a fine and court costs in addition to points assessed on your drivers license. Get counsel to assist you to get the best resolution.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  4. Zachary Andrew Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without a doubt, hire a local lawyer. It will cost you less in the long run. Good luck!

  5. Andrew A. Achey

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you should get a lawyer to help you with your case. You may be eligible fort infraction deferral, although you need to check with the clerk or prosecutor. An infraction deferral program would keep the ticket off of your record and would probably keep your insurance rates from going up.

    Demand Justice!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,890 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,890 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering