I was pulled over by one officer, and arrested and processed by another.

Asked over 1 year ago - Plattsburgh, NY

I was pulled over by an officer for a traffic infraction. The officer did not tell me why I was being pulled over but requested my lic and reg. He then told me I had to "blow" still not indicating why I was stopped. I refused. The officer removed me from my vehicle and cuffed me. As second car arrived with two officers. The three officers "inventoried" my car for impound and then I was brought to the police station. I have an attorney and a plea from the ADA but it is based on the second officers statement that was not on the scene and is given written testimony from the first officer. How can this be allowed? I was not told why I was pulled over until after I was arrested.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Terri Beth Kalker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is usual police procedure. Question for you: why not ask your attorney these questions?

  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . there is nothing unusual about this.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with your lawyer not here.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,864 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,864 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering