i was pull over on my birthday because of my headlight then the officers asume i was drinking i fell the breath test

is there a way of geting a dismiss if the officers dont show up i cant afford attorney but i have a public defender in its more to this matter the officershad me blow plenty of time in the breath test my results was a 0.165 - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully, a public defender is a lawyer. Just because you did not hire the lawyer, does not mean that the lawyer you have is any less competent then one you hire. The questions you ask are things you ned to be talking about with your lawyer. Sometimes, these issues can result in a dismissal - and your lawyer needs you to be telling them what you know of the incident to compare against the reports of the police officer. I suggest you start talking before you end up in Court in front of the Judge.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship; or, constitute either legal advice or attorney advertising. Rather, given the nature of this forum, it is offered solely for information purposes, as a starting point for you to use when speaking directly to a lawyer in your State. Since the facts of each case are different, it is critical for you to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that competent advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions. Do not presume that the law of the State where I practice will apply to the circumstances you are faced with in the State where you are charged. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State before making any decisions about your case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard