I WAS PUBICALLY EMBARASSED AN HUMILIATED IN A LOCAL STORE OF A LARGE NATIONWIDE CHAIN.

Asked about 1 year ago - Midlothian, VA

THE STORE MANAGER SENT ME A LETTER OF APOLOGY SIGNED BY HERSELF AND ALL THE PARTIES INVOLVE AND A $100 GIFT CARD FOR THE INCIDENT. I AM A SENIOR CITIZEN AND THE INCIDENT INVOLVED TWO LEVELS OF STORE MANAGEMENT.
CAN I SUE FOR DAMAGES AND APPROX. HOW MUCH? THANK YOU.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott Douglas Camassar

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You haven't provided any facts or details of the incident. Defamation involves a statement of fact that is untrue and damages your reputation in the community. Without knowing what happened, an attorney can't say if you have a viable case. Just being "embarrassed and humiliated" is not usually enough to justify a suit.

  2. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Impossible to answer--how can the questioner expect any lawyer to assess her situation without saying exactly what was done and what was said to her? It is an incomplete question.

  3. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without more facts how can one determine your damages?

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA.... more

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,604 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,604 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering