I was picked up in Alameda Co. on a 484 and never arraigned.

I was taken to the jail and held for 2 days w/o arraignment. Then I was sited out w/ a notice to appear 31 days later. Does this have any bearing on getting a dismissal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
Unfortunately, no. You have to be taken for arraignment within 2 court days after your arrest. If charges are not filed at that time, you are released. The DA has up to 1 year to file misdemeanor charges against you.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard