I was out from work due to a injury caused by work so now i'm on workers compensation but my employer terminated my employment

so can they terminate my employment - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Kevin Paul Smith

Kevin Paul Smith

Contributor Level 6
If you were injured at work and there is any possibility you can return to work then they should not have terminated you. Our firm handles workers compensation claims. You can call me at 213-626-0571 for a consultation. I am in our LA office but once I get your information I can refer you to our Ontario office which is closer to you in Fontana.
0 0

steam_boat37

This same thing happen to me several yrs ago, I was fired...Yes, you need an attorney
! It is usually free to speak to an attorney, there are lists of them on here.
If you still need help finding one go to mt website and click on attorney tab, it will link you directly to attorney's in your area.
www.freeinjuredworkeradvice.com
0 0
Michael Douglas Goforth

Michael Douglas Goforth

Contributor Level 6
You can be terminated for any reason that doesn't violate a state or federal statute if you are an at will employee. However if the employer terminated you because you brought a workers' compensation claim, you may file a penalty petition against the employer under Labor Code 132a.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard