I was ordered to be removed from the US by an immigration judge but I have not received any more info after. It's been 3 months.

Asked over 3 years ago - La Habra, CA

I was convicted of a felony and was sentenced to 1 year in jail after serving 6 months I was ordered by the immigration judge to be removed from the US on October 8th 2010 in Los Angeles, The judge said I should be receiving a letter within a month. It has been over 3 moths and I have not received anything from the courts or ICE. I want to leave as ordered but ICE has my passport. Can I just get a temporary passport from my embassy in LA and just leave or do I have to wait for them to do it? Any help will be appreciated.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can talk with ICE in Los Angeles, and show them that you purchased a ticket to leave the U.S.

  2. Christina Weber Crudden

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Here's their contact info. You may have a bit of a wait, so try to get to the office early (call to find out when the duty officer will arrive).

    300 North Los Angeles St # 8037, Los Angeles, CA 90012
    (213) 830-5160 ‎

    You should be able to get your passport back, although it may take a little time if you were in immigration detention, since the detention facility typically has its own set of ICE officers.

    Good luck.

    Christina Crudden
    www.cruddenlegal.com
    www.suburbanimmigrationlaw.blogspot.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,235 answers this week

3,061 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,235 answers this week

3,061 attorneys answering