I was only separated 3 months we both agreed to get out of it fast so i did get a divorece so am i divorced or not?

Asked over 4 years ago - Mooresville, NC

i was only separated 3 months husband was military wnated to get out of it quick in N.C does this mean i am divorced or not?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Anthony Hartsoe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Do you have anything decreeing you are divorced? In North Carolina, you cannot get a divorce until you have been separated one year. Since your husband is in the military, it is possible he got a divorce in another jurisdiction if he is stationed outside of NC (Guam allows fast divorces and has a base).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,784 answers this week

2,506 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,784 answers this week

2,506 attorneys answering