I was on unemployment but i am legally blind in one eye ,can i file for disability while receiving unemployment benefits

Asked almost 5 years ago - Syracuse, NY

i am terminally ill and i have kept working and i am legialy blind in one eye i have collected unempolyment but i was thinking of trying for disablilty can i get it

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan C. Olson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If your blindness does not prevent you from working in a significant number of jobs outside your specific job last held, you could potentially collect UI even though you are disabled from performing your specific job last held.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,768 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,768 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering