I was on social security Disability for 4 years because of a serious head injury caused by my bosses ladder .

Asked over 1 year ago - Mount Joy, PA

they offered me $50,000 for the injury but they said if i did any work for 5 years they would take every pennie back .
So i told them that i wanted to try and do some kind of work to try and hell myself .
because the state told me they were to broke to pay for therope
I have tryed for years to work and 95% of employers will not hire me because for one thing .
I know they have black guarded me in Lancaster county because i had a lawyer .
i just had scotty,s Painting hire me and at the end of the day he said thanks a lot you did a lot of work .the next day he called me and said john the builder blew up on me for hiring you .
and i said why he said i don't know he just said he don't want to use you.
and i never met the builder or said any thing to him or any one out of the order .

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Information is missing from this question to properly evaluate.

  2. Matthew Erik Johnson

    Contributor Level 17

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your injury prevents you from full time employment then you can look into social security. Otherwise this would be better asked of a contract, tort, and/or employment law attorney here on Avvo or elsewhere.

    Matthew Johnson phone# 206.747.0313 is licensed in the State of Washington and performs bankruptcy, short sale... more
  3. Mark E. Milsop

    Contributor Level 11

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Lassen that there is information missing. However, I think your fact pattern is going to be too complex to address this way. You should contact a lawyer who has experience in employment law and discrimination.
    Let me also add that I think it is commendable that you are trying to overcome a disability.

    This answer contains general information only; and it is not intended as legal advice. It is not intended to and... more
  4. Clint Curtis

    Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not a Social Security question but rather a tort question. Contact a lawyer and let him know whatever evidence you may have. You may have a case against John the builder. Contact an attorney in your area.

  5. Robert L. Cullen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm not sure what your question is. It sounds like you may have a workers' compensation claim since you talk about a settlement. You may be eligible for SSD since you posted in this section, but if you have been working this suggests that you are not disabled as defined by SSA. You mention that you had a lawyer, so I would suggest that you sit down with them as they should know what is going on. If not, try to find a local lawyer for a free consult. FYI, watch out for Statutes of Limitations (S/L). These depend on the facts of your WC and your "date last insured" re: your SSD claim, do don't delay in getting that consult. Best of luck to you!

  6. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sorry, but do not understand your question. Maybe you should try to re-post your question in a more simple & direct manner. Sorry to hear of your injury & related employment problems.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,318 answers this week

2,746 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,318 answers this week

2,746 attorneys answering