I was on light duty at work for 2 months now comp dr has decided its not work relatedI hurt my shoulder at work 2 months ago. The company dr put me on light duty. I had an xray about a week later, did 4 sessions of pt. The dr decided it wasnt working, told me he was gonna set up an mri. I waited and waited. After weeks and weeks he did an ergonomics test and decided i couldnt have hurt myself at work. I am a 100lb woman doin the same job as 200plus lb men. In the last 5 months 5 men hurt their shoulders and werent denied work comp and got their shoulders fixed but i cant. I was put off work and told i cant come back till 100%. I only have a month of fmla left do to my sons chronic illness i have missed time for. will i get fired when fmla runs out? Attorney answers (3)
Have you spoken with a Workers Compensation attorney?
If you have not, I urge you to do so immediately. Not over the internet, but on the phone OR in person. A Workers Compensation Atty. would be a wealth of information for you. If you already have an attorney. You should be discussing this matter with them. if you would like to discuss further, don't hesitate to contact me at 312-532-8554 or looplaw@gmail.com
Add comment
Have you been able to get a second opinion from a different doctor? It sounds like you need to talk to a workers' compensation attorney. Find someone near you who focuses their practice on representing injured workers. Don't put this off. If you need a referral, feel free to contact me. I can recommend an experienced workers' compensation attorney who may be able to help. 1-800-517-1614.
You should discuss your options with your attorney. You may be able to obtain a second opinion from one of your doctors, challenge this result via the workers' compensation system, or negotiate some other result.
If you do not have a lawyer, I strongly suggest you consult one now. Feel free to contact me at 773.944.9737. |