I was on disability then was denied in July, they say that I now owe 2,7533,60 in back pay since April 2006. Do I have rights ?

I had been on disability since 1998 then in july they had told me that it had been canceled and they also said that I had been denied since April 2006. They said a lawyer would not help the situation. They also said that the reason why, was that I did not report my earnings and they could not pinpoint the time I was overpaid. I have contacted them by going to the office and they want me to pay them $100.00 a month for 23 years. Is there any way this can be reduced ? I think it is a little over-the -top. I have until the 20th of November before I have to schedule a payment plan. Please contact me if you have any good answers to this.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
In many states, if you receive any benefits to which you are not entitled, you will be required to return any benefits received. As in your case, if benefits were paid to you in error, you received a notice stating the amount you were overpaid and why you were not entitled to the benefits. You have the right to appeal the determination. In many states, if you cannot afford to repay the amount of money you owe in full, you can arrange to pay monthly.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.