I was on comp can my employer record my conversation i had with them when checked on my status?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Danbury, CT

they claimed i falsified info and they want to use recording as evidence

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Max L Rosenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . This depends on a number of elements. Is there an employee contract? Are there posted rules, regulations or disclosures. Were you notified in advance that you were being recorded? Did you have a reasonable belief of privacy ? Was this during work hours? Its very possible your employer may be within his or her rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,208 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,208 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary