Skip to main content

I was on a wound vac following 4th toe right foot amutation due to diabetic ulser. home health nurse applied vac on a fri.

Cleveland, TN |

2nd and 3rd toe turned red then purple over weekend ,wound was not draining through tube but caused infection in toes n foot. was admitted in hospital put on iv anti biotics 2nd and 3rd toe turned black with gangreen was discharged 5 days later to continue antibiotics and im scheduled for 2nd and 3rd toe amputation as they couldnt be saved. do i have a case for medical malpractice against home health agency?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

No one can answer that question without reviewing the medical records with an expert. You can lose the toes due to the diabetes. The only way this question can be answered is to order all the medical records and have them reviewed by a malpractice attorney. Good luck.

You should consult an attorney in your State at once. This response does not constitute legal advise outside the State Of Michigan and is not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship with our offices. It is for informational use only of the general laws in the State of Michigan, only. To retain our offices, you need to sign a contingency contract with us. We do offer free consultations and we can refer clients to lawyers in your State if you call us. Visit our webpage and tell us what you think. www.schnitzerlaw.net

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics