I was offered a position to open an LLC for a company based out of UK, is that legal?

Our client will be setting up an on-line e-commerce trade platform
web-site), to market Pay-Per-Click Advertising services in the United
States. They will be addressing all the sales, support and technical
related aspects of the project, therefore you do not need to worry
about that. Your task is project management and supervision in the US.
There are four key points which need to be addressed in order to
successfully launch the first on-line platform under your supervision.
1. Business entity. (For legal work and operation)
2. Corporate bank account (For funds management)
3. Merchant account in the same bank where the business account
is at.(For payment gateway setup.)
4. Payment Gateway Registration. (For on-line sales processing)
It takes about 1
Additional information
The first step is incorporation.In order to fully and legally function on the territory of the United
States as well as have an ability for rapid growth it is important to
form an LLC. This is required, so you can set up a business account
and then a merchant account, which will be used for the on-line
platform. LLC is anindependent legal and tax entity, separate from the person who owns,
invests in, controls and manages it. Because of this status, as the
owner of an LLC you will not use you personal tax returns to pay tax
on corporate profits. . Our ITdepartment will then re-brand the on-line platform in accordance withyour LLC name, or you will simply obtain a DBA certificate.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
This just smells of online scam. There is no reason why a company needs some US individual to do these services and it may be nothing more than an attempt to get your relevant information. In the alternative, they may pull the standard ploy of overpaying you for some service in which you then return some portion by wire transfer. It then turns out that the check is bogus and you owe that amount to the bank.

Do some Google searches on scams and remember the simple rule—if it sounds too good to be true, it is. Don’t become another victim.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
1 1
Kevin M. Veler

Kevin M. Veler

Contributor Level 5
I wholeheartedly agree. True businesses do not operate in this fashion. This appears a sophisticated variation of others scams. Once you turn over information to their "IT" guys to rebrand, you may quickly find yourself locked out to be followed by a visit from law enforcement.

IF you have already been pulled into this, consult an attorney IMMEDIATELY so that steps may be taken to work with law enforcement and others.
1 1
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
In other words you will be processing payments for a scam - this is called money laundering, wire fraud and racketeering. At best, you are the one who is going to be scammed. Run away from this opportunity as fast as you can.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.