| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
i was offered a plea deal wuth the prosicuters that if i testify against my husband that they will give me probation.
Toms River, NJ
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
By law i know you dont have to do this but its like im being forced to because they know i dont have money for a lawyer and i dont want to take it to trial and this is the best offer that they gave me how can they do this
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Victoria Marie Mussallem
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The prosecutor's office does not have to make offers. They can simply set the case for trial and let a jury decide. The reason they make offers is to help the system move along cases.
If you do not have money for a lawyer, the state should appoint you one. You are entitled to be represented by counsel if you are facing any jail time on any crime. This answer is for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. Jeffrey J Barile
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Ms. Mussallem, consult a lawyer. If you are in a position where you are being offered probation, you should have an assigned attorney from the Office of the Public Defender (or a Municipal Defender if your charge is venued in Municipal court). Speak with either criminal case management to get a 5a filled out to get a public defender in Superior Court, or speak to the clerk's office in the municipality for the public defender application.
Your attorney will review the facts of your case, and reach out to speak with your husband's attorney to see if it will be in your best interests to testify or to fight the case. Good luck - Jeff Barile DISCLAIMER This answer is provided solely for informational/educational purposes. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with both of my colleagues. The State is offering you this plea, and the issue of whether they will actually want you to testify is something that you will need to discuss with your lawyer. Good luck.
DISCLAIMER While I do practice law in your State, this answer is provided for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. Bailey & Orozco, LLC 973-693-4408 |