I was offered a check to reimburse a surgery that didn't go well, if I cash the check can I still file malpractice if need be?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

I filed a complaint about a surgery that didn't go well with hopes of preventing my situation from happening to another patient and this check was the response. I did not need to sign anything for this check, nor did I verbally agree I wouldn't sue. The letter accompanying this check says I'm being reimbursed for customer service reasons.

I don't know yet if my foot will make a full recovery or if I will need to have additional surgeries. If need be, I'd like to still have the option to file a malpractice suit, but would still like to cash this check.

Additional information

One of my complaints was negligence of the operating podiatrist not monitoring my foot and catching it never healed after surgery (although I had complained with symptoms of non-union). The orthopedist who did the required correction surgery for the non-union said he would have done things differently in terms of the surgery itself.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't cash it...retain a local med mal lawyer to investigate.

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult a medical malpractice attorney before doing anything with the check. You certainly don't want to accept anything that would preclude you from making a claim.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Benjamin T G Nivison

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with a local medical malpractice attorney to help you evaluate this situation. I often explain that a bad medical outcome does not mean that there was negligence, but the fact that your revision surgeon suggests that the original surgery should have been done differently makes this worth investigating. It still could be the case that there is no negligence here, but it is worth your time to explore this with counsel.

    Regarding the check, if you are not intent on waiving your rights to sue, I don't think you should cash or deposit it. Though you state that you did not sign anything or otherwise state that you were resolving a potential claim, accepting this payment will almost certainly give rise to the contrary argument in any litigation.

    Keep working to get better, and keep following your treating physicians' advice regarding how to do that. Regaining your health is worth more than any lawsuit could ever get you. Good luck!

    Benjamin Nivison is an attorney licensed to practice law in Washington State. This communication does not create... more
  4. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a lawyer in your jurisdiction before signing the check. Also, look at the check and the accompanying forms (release and cover letter) to see whether any understanding is expressed about what happens when the check is cashed. Some checks/release of liability indicate - full and final release of all claims stamped on them. Others do not. Regardless, have a lawyer in your state review and advise you so that you do not inadvertently give up your rights. Good luck.

  5. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to speak to a med mal attorney before cashing that check. It is very possible that endorsing the check could preclude you from any further action.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,727 answers this week

2,563 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,727 answers this week

2,563 attorneys answering