I was never put on the lease of the apartment that i stayed with a friend. They r garnishing my check. What can i do?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Waveland, MS

I stayed with a friend n his apartment,I was never put on the lease until 2/2013. But he owed back rent and they r garnishing my check for his back rent. When i tried to get on the lease they wouldn't let me, so I don't think it's right that i have to pay for his back rent and that they were wrong for taking it out of my check when i was never on the lease to begin with.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . You are going to have to challenge the judgment they have against you that allows them to garnish your paycheck. There would be a couple of ways to do that. You could claim you did not get notice of the suit filed against you and that in any event you are not liable for the debt (in this case overdue rent). You may even be able to seek sanctions against the judgment creditor (the landlord) if they made a false statement somewhere that you are liable for the back rent. Get a copy of the lease and the garnishment information that your employer has and check with an attorney to explore your options. I

  2. Answered . Sounds like someone took a judgment against you. You need to lawyer up. If there is a notice issue in the judgment you may be able to set aside. Try NACA for an attorney

Related Topics

Wage garnishment

Wage garnishment is the process whereby your employer sends part of your paycheck directly to your creditor in order to pay off your debt.

Dorothy G Bunce

Wage Garnishment

If you have a wage garnishment or if your bank account has been attached by a creditor, you may be mad or you may just be frightened. You don't need to be a victim because the law provides... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,861 answers this week

3,625 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,861 answers this week

3,625 attorneys answering