Skip to main content

I was never offered or told about deferred judgment for 5th degree theft and pled guilty could i still get it or my record

Keokuk, IA |

i was charged with 5th degree theft trying to get diapers.When i went to see the judge he just told me the fine and said i was guilty and that was it never offered deferred judgement. is it still possible to get it off my record still and at least get the deferred judgment?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Unfortunately, no. The conviction is final.


  2. If your conviction was within the past 30 days, you might try an application for reconsideration of sentence under Iowa Code Section 903.2. Since the court accepted your guilty plea and found you to be guilty, it is uncertain whether the court would have authority to or be willing to "undo" the judgment of guilty and defer judgment in your case. However, if the prosecutor does not oppose this remedy, many judges will likely go along with the request. If you are still within that time frame (30 days from the court's judgment), your best bet would be to immediately hire an attorney for the purpose of filing the motion to reconsider sentence. Once 30 days pass, the court would lose jurisdiction to reconsider this misdemeanor level sentence.

    The information provided is not to be relied on as legal advice, and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The determination of the need for legal services and the choice of a lawyer are extremely important decisions and should not be based solely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise. This disclosure is required by rule of the Supreme Court of Iowa. A description or indication of limitation of practice does not mean that any agency or board has certified such lawyer as a specialist or expert in an indicated field of law practice, nor does it mean that such lawyer is necessarily any more expert or competent than any other lawyer. Memberships and offices in legal fraternities and legal societies, technical and professional licenses, and memberships in scientific, technical and professional associations and societies of law or field of practice does not mean that a lawyer is a specialist or expert in a field of law, nor does it mean that such lawyer is necessarily more expert or competent than any other lawyer. All potential clients are urged to make their own independent investigation and evaluation of any lawyer being considered. This notice is required by rule of the Supreme Court of Iowa.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics