Skip to main content

I was never issued the actual ticket

Tacoma, WA |

I was pulled over last year for a headlamp out. I thought the officer was going to issue a ticket (I'm pretty sure I signed something). But when the officer returned my license he did not give me a ticket. As he walked away, I called back asking if I was free to go. He said yes. I was a bit confused.. I never received anything in the mail. I went to the DMV to renew my license and learned my license has been suspended since last Aug. I called the court clerk and it was due to this unpaid ticket. It is now in collections (for an amount I'm not able to pay). The clerk said I could write the judge asking him to recall it and whatever else I wanted (court date). What is my defense here? What are the chances of having it recalled and getting a court day now? TIA

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Due process requires that you receive notice of your right to request a hearing to contest the violation. For this reason the judge should pull the ticket from collections and give you a hearing.

Don't try to do this yourself. A good infraction attorney might cost a lot less than what the collection agency wants.

This answer is my personal opinion, offered for informational purposes only. It is not a legal opinion, nor is it legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship with anyone reading it.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you so much, Linda. I will check into this. It makes no sense that the collection is so high (nevermind that I feel cheated out of my right to a hearing).

Posted

Look, it is an equipment violation. Just pay it because there will be no points on your license and no insurance implications. Otherwise, you will have to retain a lawyer to make a motion to vacate which will be more costly and time consuming. Until this is cleared up you are driving on a suspended license which is a crime. If you are caught and think the headlight ticket is bad wait until you see the fines for that one.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

4 comments

Asker

Posted

Thanks for responding. The dunning letter is for almost $900. I can't just pay it. Maybe the CA is jacking it up. Idk. . I've never actually seen the ticket. I can call the clerk and get a copy? I will do that on Monday.

Asker

Posted

One more comment. I have a sibling who is an attorney (different area of practice) that would help walk me through a motion to vacate if need be. Would that be the other option?

Michael J Palumbo

Michael J Palumbo

Posted

There is no other option you need to move the court to vacate the default conviction.

Asker

Posted

Thanks, Michael.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics