I was needing to know if we can get our immigration court date changed so we can hire a different immigration attorney

Asked over 1 year ago - Waynesboro, TN

im needing to know if the ins would give me another chance to change my immigration attoeney and give me another court date?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . to change the date, you have to make a Motion to Continue. You can appear, tell the judge that you fired the old attorney and in process of getting a new one, they will give you a new date.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree you must file a Motion to Continue. If the court date is not too near, you can do so in writing. You can also appear in front of the judge and make the request. Make sure you DO appear though, even if you file the motion and do not get a response, as failure to appear will lead to an order of removal being entered against you.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,796 answers this week

3,117 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,796 answers this week

3,117 attorneys answering