I was named my mother's power of attorney before her death. I am being stopped by her siblings planning the funeral.
Baltimore, MD
Viewed 55 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Power Of Attorney
Flag as objectionable
My mom is not my biological mother she is my aunt. She could not have children so my parents gave me to her to care for. She cared for all my needs without my parents support. She has for 18 yrs claimed me on her taxes and has me as the person to recieve her benefits in the event of her death. What can I do for her for her funural?
Answers (1)Anne Debelius Lopiano
This attorney is licensed in Maryland and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortuneatley a Power of Attonry has no validity after death. So, you need to just try to work with the other family members to do what seems appropriate. if your mother left a Will, and named a persoanl Represntative, then that person has the authority (usually) to decide funeral metters.
|