I was misrep thinking I could refinance my mtg in 2 years. find out that its is a ballon with pen for 7years..do I hv case?

II was lead to believe the mtg was a fixed rate and I could refin in 2 yrs..to find out it was a ballon mtg with 5% pen for 7 yrs. All doc I rec's upon closing turth and lending disclosure show amortization is fixed rate-monthy payments for 30 yrs. and no demand feature I have paid a high rate for 7 yrs due to this. Now my income has been cut in half and Ithey wont ref due to due to the income reduction. I have called mtg comp..with no help for the last 4 years, they did not understand my mtg or could explain why. the loan has been sold twice and is now with BOA.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now