I was medically discharged from the Army Rerserve in July 2010 and want it reversed cause it put me in debt without warning.

Asked about 2 years ago - Reading, PA

I was sent to Walter Reed to see a doctor for discharge for medical reasons and 6 months later was officially honorable discharged for medical reasons, I checked and signed a paper acknowledging it and wished for discharge all together. Now I owe 15,000 of "pre given" money for sign on bonus. Now a credit collector will not stop calling me because I owe in the amount 15,000.00+ dollars. I have been on SSI for a year. What is the policy of the Military on psychological disorders? I owe them a lot of money cause they didn't want to see me again. I do not intend on paying them back either. I am going to blame it on personal vendetta cause my equipment was stolen too. I am so pissed and goto college living with this

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are being hounded by anyone, consider changing your phone number.

    The answer does not create an attorney/client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102
    215-510-6755
    http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Robert Don Fink

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the amount claimed is not owed, then you need to speak with a local lawyer familiar with the Fair Debt Collection Act. Even if the money is owed, collectors do not have the right to harass you. An attorney should also be able to assist in getting the harassing calls to stop.

  3. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You cannot be hounded for your debt--you are protected from such action under the acts that some of the previous attorney's mentioned. Follow their advice.

    Couple things strike me as I read your post:
    1. Who do you owe? The government or some other creditor? I am unaware of the federal government selling debt to third party collectors. Sounds like you were discharged and heavily in debt to someone else, and you were counting on an enlistment bonus to cover the debt--but since you didn't complete your service, you didn't get the enlistment bonus.

    2. Not sure what you mean by a personal vendetta related to stolen equipment. Doesn't make sense.

    3. You wrote that you had no warning of your discharge, but also wrote that you had six months’ notice (the time between your appointment to 'see a doctor for discharge for medical reasons a the honorable discharge six months later). This would make it appear that you DID receive notice of a medical board processing your package for discharge.

    Recommend you sit down with a local attorney who can review your documents and get a complete picture of your situation. a

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia.... more
  4. Philip Douglas Cave

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . To add a little to Mr. Rixon's answer.
    If you left the military and had not completed the required time served for an enlistment bonus or school payments, they can "recoup" the money.
    Normally you get a notice with an opportunity to negotiate a waiver and/or payment plan.
    However, here is a good link to start looking at "out of service debts," and how DFAS, the military financial organization goes about collections once discharged.

    Unfortunately it may be that you didn't get the required notice, or if you did you didn't respond in time.
    http://www.dfas.mil/debtandclaims/militarydebts...
    http://www.dfas.mil/debtandclaims/militarydebts...
    http://www.dfas.mil/debtandclaims/debttool.html
    http://www.dfas.mil/waiversandremissions.html

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,954 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,954 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering