i was married to a man who was on SSi through his fathers benefits.

My husband died a few years ago and was on SSI through his fathers benefits. I am raising his 9 year old daughter and i am struggling to make ends meet. Is my daughter eligible to collect anything from her deceased fathers benefits? i called social security and they said no but i find it hard to believe his daughter would be left with absolutely nothing, if she is, can someone tell me how to go about collecting it for her?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.