I was married in Texas, but now my wife lives in Georgia, and I live in Colorado, do we have to file for divorce in Texas?

Asked over 4 years ago - Highlands Ranch, CO

She left me and I haven't talked to her in 18 years but we never got divorce, because I could not find her.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Suzanne Griffiths

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You may be able to obtain a divorce in Colorado. However if your wife has never lived in CO then the CO Court will not have jurisdiction to determine property division and maintenance. You could obtain a divorce in the jurisdiction where your wife resides as well. Since neither of you live in Texas it is unlikely that the Texas Court's would take jurisdiction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,711 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,711 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering