I was married in NC for 2 years. Wife did not work before or during marriage. How long will I have to pay alimony?

She has disibility and qualifys for SS and Medicare. Her father took care of her bills before we married. She is asking for 1/2 my income for the rest of my life. Is this possible?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark S Williams

Mark S Williams Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
No one can guarantee you what a judge will do.

My experience is that a two year marriage is very short. Most of the judges before whom I practice would limit their post separation support / alimony award to about five years or less.

Generally, no more than 45% of your income can be garnished for this purpose.

In order to get spousal support, she most show that she is the dependent spouse and that you are the supporting spouse. Even if she is the dependent spouse, if you do not have the ability to pay, you might not be required to pay.

See an attorney A S A P!

Disclaimer: Information posted for educational / informational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created through the use of this web site. Information pertains to the State of North Carolina only. See our website, www.RiceFamilyLaw.com for more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.