I was married 8 yrs to my x hubbie....i am 65 next month drawing SS benefits can i draw from his SS? he is still working....

was married 8 yrs to my x hubbie....i am 65 next month drawing SS benefits can i draw from his SS - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Marc Mittman

Brian Marc Mittman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
As a general rule you need to have been married ten years in order to collect on an ex-spouse's Social Security. You can check out the Social Security Website at http://www.ssa.gov/retire2/yourdivspouse.htm for more information, but from the sounds of it you are out of luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.