I was married 18yrs.to my first husband he has retire,I'm on disablityI'm 61yrs.old can Idraw from his benefits.

Asked over 1 year ago - 62943

he is drawing his retirement and Social Security he is 65 yrs.old.Can I draw off of his benefits.
I'm drawing my disablity.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Was a qualified domestic relations order (QDRO) a provision in your Judgment for Dissolution? If not, you might be out of luck. You should bring all your divorce papers to an attorney for a firsthand review.

  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are asking if you are entitled to a portion of his pension, the answer depends on how the pension was dealt with in your judgment for dissolution. Your best bet is to consult in person with a divorce lawyer ASAP.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing Retirement Plans in a Divorce

If one spouse in a divorce has a retirement plan, it may be split between the parties. How the plan is split depends on its type and value.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,576 answers this week

3,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,576 answers this week

3,368 attorneys answering