i was let go from a NY CPA firm. 4 years prior to that i filed a sexual harrassment complaint against a male manager.

do i have any recourse? i have been passed up for promotions. Some of the senior partners that i never worked for had me terminated. the reason was due to the economy and they dont see me getting promoted. however, i feel that this stigma of filing the complaint never left me. i have been with the firm for 6 years. what are my options. i am employed now but feel betrayed. my reviews were fair. some of the higher ups tend t like working with me. i was sent mixed signals
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
NYS is an employment at will state, and people are let go for good reasons and bad ones. Sometimes for no reason at all. Lawsuits for wrongful discharge and/or sexual harassment usually require that the victim show some financial as well as emotional loss. You seemed to have made a good adjustment. You might want to file a complaint with the Human Rights Commission, or discuss with an employee rights lawyer.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).
You might find my legal guide on Employer/Employee relationships helpful.

You might find my legal guide on the courts in New York City helpful.


LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. He is a Member of the Law Firm of Sarno & DeFelice which provides legal services to NYC business people and individuals . The firm focuses on the legal needs of the real estate professional. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with a local attorney about this issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now