Skip to main content

I was let go for not scheduling the day off. where could i go to file a complain ? or are they right.

New York, NY |

I was let go for not scheduling the day off. where could i go to file a complain ? or are they right ? or is there anything i could do.

I was fire by my employer for taking the day off. MY reason was that i was mugged and had to apply for my ID in the DMV and had to get my bank cards replace. They claim that i did not schedule the day off. There's been other cases that i had been sick and was force to go to work cause they claim i did not schedule the day off. Any day i would take had to be schedule or also i would get ridden up for it.

Attorney Answers 3


Unless you have a contract, you were an at-will employee and therefore could be fired for any reason or no reason so long as it was not an unconstitutional reason such as based on race, gender, religion, etc.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful


Absent some unlawful discrimination, or an employment contract or policy to protect you, I am afraid your employer is in the right.

Ryan Finn * 518.213.0115 * * Referrals are the highest form of compliment * Hacker Murphy serves clients throughout New York State and always pays referring attorneys a reasonable referral fee

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Ryan M. Finn

Ryan M. Finn


One caveat. If you believe your employer is applying a different set of rules for you, compared to other employees, then you should figure out why that is the case. If it is a mere personality conflict, then this is not protected, but, if there is some unlawful reason for the disparate treatment, then there could be discrimination. Best of luck.


You can be fired for any reason, even if you have a good excuse.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email -

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics