I was late when I mailed the appeal for a traffic citation, is there anyway to appeal the citation?

Later I received a letter from the DOL about suspending my license if I don't pay the dues (with penalty) in full.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Stan Glisson

Stan Glisson

Contributor Level 4
Not really. Some courts allow a motion to 'show cause' why the ticket should be heard despite the late request. Call the clerk's office (or an infraction attorney) right away to ask about it. But, if you have already gotten the DOL letter, that tells me a significant time has passed, and that brief window may have closed.
If so, paying the ticket, with the late fee, is the best way to save your license.
1 0
Mark C Blair

Mark C Blair

Contributor Level 5
I agree with Mr. Glisson.
0 0
Andrew Nguyen

Andrew Nguyen

Contributor Level 4
You can also pay the fine in full and then asked for a show cause hearing so your license won't be suspended.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
81 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
14 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard