I was laid off last year, my attorney adviced me to stop making spousal support for 5 months. Now my ex sue me. What can I do?

I suppose to pay spousal support $900 a month. In August 2008, I was laid off. My attorney advised me to stop making payment for 5 month while he is trying to appeal since my un-employment is much less. The amount brought down to $600, I sent my ex $600 x 5=$3,000 for the 5 months I did not pay him. However, he is taking me back to court for the full amount of $4,500.00 plus attorney fee. I only did what my attorney advised, Do you think my attorney should take responsible for this? I am grateful for your help. Jade - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You should ask your attorney. Make sure you understand what he or she answers to you.

Because you have a lawyer any further comment on the substance of the matter pending might be viewed as an improper and unethical invasion of the attorney-client relationship. (See Model Rule 4.2)

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources