I was laid off and not paid fr the last month's health insurance reimbursement

I was laid off on Sep 19, 09. my former employer still owes me approx $200 for health insurance (this was part of my payroll while I was employed). They have ignored all correspondence from me. What recourse do I have? I still have some equipment belonging to them valuead at approx $800. Since they ignore me, can I add interest till the $200 reaches $800 then just keep the equipment?
The company is based in CA, and I was employed in Colorado.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard