I was kicked out of an "all you can eat" seafood buffet.

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Francisco, CA

The manager kicked me out when they closed, but I still haven't had ALL I could eat. The sign did say, "ALL YOU CAN EAT." Can I sue them?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Arrive earlier next time.

  2. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, but you have very likely gotten yourself banned from the place. There's always one ...

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  3. Ronald Ira Frederick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Seriously? You can sue, but you will probably get sanctioned for bringing a frivolous law suit. Then you will wind up paying oh, maybe 100 times for your dinner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,381 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,381 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering