I was just awarded temporary child support order. Order states ALL payments must be made through State Disbursement Unit, bad???

Asked 6 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I heard that it is a bad thing to involve Child Support Services in child support court orders, because the Judge looses jurisdiction over the child support case. Is this true? When I looked at the State Disbursement Unit, I found that it is through child support services. Now, I am scared that this agency will take over. Is it really bad to go through the SDU and why? Also, there was a spousal support order, can this be paid through the State Disbursement Unit too?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered November 26, 2012 18:06. Frankly, DCSS is quite effective in collecting support if the other party has a job with a pay check. For example, DCSS is able to suspend his license, collect from the federal tax returns through a tax intercept program and they can report him to the credit reporting agencies. Oh, and they can collect for spousal support, child support and support arrearages by wage assignment. So, it isn't a lost cause going throught the government for collections.

    This answer is not intended to give you any legal advice as the information provided by you is insufficient to... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered November 26, 2012 15:20. No, it's not a bad thing. The up side is that they will enforce the order for you and go after the payor spouse/parent if he/she gets behind in support payments, without you having to bear the cost of pursuing it in court. And, it's the law. Yes, you can add spousal support. Be sure to contact child support services to open up a case for you: Their web-site is

    http://cssd.lacounty.gov/wps/portal/cssd

    How do I open a child support case?
    There are several ways to apply:
    1. You can apply online using the State Online Application (SOLA)
    2. You can download an application
    3. You can have an application mailed to you by calling 1-866-901-3212.
    o Applications are also available at the LCSA in your county of residence
    Completed applications with an original signature can be mailed to, or dropped off at your LCSA to be processed. For more information read PUB 246: Opening a Child Support Case.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 27, 2012 13:39. It is not "bad" for child services to be involved. If you do not currently have an attorney currently representing you, you should consider consulting with a local attorney to discuss your legal options. I have been practicing law for over 30 years and have the experience necessary to handle complex cases. I hope that I can be of greater service to you.

    Martin P. Weniz
    (310) 268-5555

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary