I was issuesd an open container ticket in Ga and I wasnt able to attend court. What. Should I do? I tried calling the court

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fort Pierce, FL

They gave me a bunch of numbers. II live in Florida and I don't know how to resolve this.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ralph H. Schofield Jr.

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally speaking, if you cannot attend a court date, you must let the court know as soon as possible. But as to your specific situation, you are dealing with Georgia law. Florida attorneys generally will shy away from giving advice related to Georgia law, because to give such advice without a Georgia attorney license can be unethical and illegal. I suggest you resubmit your question as a Georgia question.

    The information provided in this and other answers on Avvo are general in nature and limited to the facts as... more
  2. Chad Piotrowski

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Call a GA attorney and give him your information. The attorney will be able to take care of everything for you.

    This does not form an attorney-client relationship. This is for informational purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,671 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,671 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering