I was issued a tkt. for an infraction. My first tkt and I feel I was not at fault.

In NYState I was issued a 1140B; fld to yld rt-of-way to veh on rt.
there is a law saying you can turn rt on red. the traffic was moving south and at that time the thru traffic was far enough behind that I did turn rt on red. I then felt a car along side me; pushing me out of the way. I was mortified. she managed to pull over; I parked on sidewalk and we moved to another area and called the police.
She should have seen me coming; slowed down and if she were to hit me; wouldn't it logically be- rear end; rather than along side of me?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
you have every right to plead not guilty and argue your case before a judge.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard