I was involved in crash that was initiated by a driver who lost control during bad weather. I was taken to the hospital.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Paterson, NJ

no broken bone but pain and bruises . cant walk straight . i got the police report . they did not take any of our statement accept the lady who started the pile . up some of the things on the report was false what do i do now . my car was a rental . please advise any local lawyer please contact thanks .

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Paul Ryan Brazil

    Contributor Level 3

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am sorry to hear about your accident. You should contact a lawyer as soon as possible as the police report can be corrected it if its incorrect.

    If you would like a free consultation, feel free to call my firm at (215) 259-8662. DISCLAIMER: Paul Brazil,... more
  2. Angelo Jamie Vasquez

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would have to review the police report to see exactly what it says. Sometimes an officer would allow you to make an amendment, sometimes the officer will not allow for it. If you were injured you can consider filing a claim against the other driver's insurance company if that driver was at fault.

    If you would like to discuss it further you can contact me at:

    James@jamesvasquezlaw.com

    This response is not legal advice and should be considered as attorney advertising. No attorney client... more
  3. Patrick X Amoresano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . New Jersey Personal Injury - Auto Accident Claims - Verbal Threshold. By Patrick Amoresano Your right to make a claim may depend on whether you've got a permanent injury. Follow up with and Orthopedic doctor ontact a Certified Civil Trial Attorney near you as soon as possible to learn about legal claim requirements.

  4. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not surprised by the facts you describe. It is important that you consult. With an attorney as soon as possible.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm sorry to hear about this. You would need to retain a personal injury lawyer to investigate. Find a lawyer with a low contingency fee, less than 30%, so you get the lion’s share of the settlement, not your lawyer. Thus, don’t get hurt twice by paying a huge fee. Good luck.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  6. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to the "find a lawyer" tab and look for a lawyer in your community. You also contact your carrier to report the incident. It is important that you get a lawyer right away.

  7. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to the police and see f you can get it amended. Hire a personal injury lawyer asap!!

  8. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should obtain needed medical care and treatment immediately and follow the doctor's advice. Do not give any statement to the adverse party or insurance company nor grant them access to any medical records. Photograph the injuries and the damage done to any property. Contact a personal injury attorney in your area as soon as possible so that you can protect your rights. You may also find it helpful to review the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com dealing with many of the issues you are now facing. The Guides can be accessed through my profile page on Avvo.com.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,073 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,073 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering